RGV HS Track & Field Results – 02/09 – 02/10

1 week ago 23

VALLEY HS TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

35th Annual Yellow Jacket Relays

Benny Layton Sr. Memorial Stadium

Elsa, TX

Boys

100m – 1. Roel Roque, Eagle Pass, 11.64; 2. Luis Rosales, Eagle Pass Winn, 11.94; 3. Maddox Bond, Brownsville Veterans, 11.98; 4. Diego Gracida, Eagle Pass, 12.00; 5. Jaden Fuentes, PSJA North, 12.05; 6. Kaydrien Rodriguez, Eagle Pass, 12.07.

200m – 1. Caleb Moreno, La Joya High, 23.63; 2. Jorge Sierra, Eagle Pass, 23.82; 3. Ezequiel Banda, Eagle Pass, 24.21; 4. Jayreed Amaya, Edcouch-Elsa, 24.23; 5. Patricio Sierra, Eagle Pass, 24.57; 6. Gregorio Granados, Weslaco East, 24.70.

400m – 1. Brandon Pena, McAllen Memorial, 53.71; 2. Isaac Maldonado, Corpus Christi King, 53.85; 3. Kyle Trantham, Edcouch-Elsa, 53.90; 4. Rodrigo Garcia, Eagle Pass, 54.74; 5. Moises Cortina, PSJA North, 54.89; 6. Emilio Salazar, Vanguard Beethoven, 55.00.

800m – 1. Jackson Lovvorn, Corpus Christi King, 2:05.92; 2. Enrique A. Perez Jr., IDEA McAllen, 2:06.08; 3. Mario Luna, Vanguard Rembrandt, 2:06.5; 4. Kevin Perales, Brownsville Veterans, 2:09.14; 5. Joseleovardo Carrizales, Weslaco East, 2:11.03; 6. Roberto Martinez, Brownsville Veterans, 2:11.70.

1,600m – 1. Jackson Lovvorn, Corpus Christi King, 4:28.38; 2. Diego Canto, Corpus Christi King, 4:31.74; 3. Juan Aguinaga Jr., Edcouch-Elsa, 4:37.65; 4. Angel Hernandez, McAllen Memorial, 4:41.94; 5. Isaiah Garcia, Edcouch-Elsa, 4:43.39; 6. Mario Luna, Vanguard Rembrandt, 4:45.49.

3,200m – 1. Diego Canto, Corpus Christi King, 10:02.01; 2. Joel Telles, IDEA Weslaco Pike, 10:36.8; 3. Aaron Miranda, Vanguard Rembrandt, 10:37.31; 4. Eduardo Zuniga, Weslaco East, 10:38.79; 5. Juan Gonzalez Trevino, Brownsville St. Joseph, 10:39.48; 6. Raul Delgado, IDEA Pharr, 10:40.77.

110m Hurdles – 1. Masyn Vela, McAllen Memorial, 16.48; 2. Anthony Leal, Corpus Christi King, 17.85; 3. Brian Flores, Eagle Pass, 17.93; 4. Noel Mouton, Valley View, 18.31; 5. Oliver Becerra, Eagle Pass, 18.81; 6. Abraham Camacho, Brownsville Veterans, 19.07.

300m Hurdles – 1. Masyn Vela, McAllen Memorial, 40.96; 2. Jaden Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, 44.33; 3. Oliver Becerra, Eagle Pass, 44.39; 4. David Gonzalez, Hidalgo, 46.60; 5. Abraham Camacho, Brownsville Veterans, 47.22; 6. Isaiah Espinoza, Weslaco East, 47.48.

4×100 Relay – 1. Eagle Pass, 43.61; 2. La Joya High, 44.58; 3. PSJA North, 44.60; 4. Weslaco East, 45.37; T5. Edcouch-Elsa, 45.37; T5. McAllen Memorial, 45.37.

4×200 Relay – 1. Eagle Pass, 1:30.36; 2. PSJA North, 1:35.47; 3. Weslaco East, 1:35.82; 4. Valley View, 1:35.94; 5. Eagle Pass Winn, 1:37.67; 6. Hidalgo, 1:37.70.

4×400 Relay – 1. Eagle Pass, 3:32.25; 2. McAllen Memorial, 3:37.53; 3. Weslaco East, 3:38.87; 4. PSJA North, 3:45.58; 5. Corpus Christi King, 3:49.08; 6. Edcouch-Elsa, 3:51.97.

DMR 4,000m Relay – 1. Edcouch-Elsa, 11:01.63; 2. Corpus Christi King, 11:07.74; 3. McAllen Memorial, 11:09.85; 4. Weslaco East, 11:34.78; 5. Eagle Pass, 11:37.51; 6. PSJA North, 12:31.56.

Shot Put – 1. Matthew Pinion, Brownsville Veterans, 43-11; 2. Matthew Pompa, PSJA North, 41-09; 3. Rae De Alba, Eagle Pass, 39-11; 4. Raymundo Ramos, PSJA North, 39-08; 5. Cesar Pacheco, Hidalgo, 39-06; 6. Damien Rodriguez, Brownsville Veterans, 38-11.

Discus – 1. David Hinojosa, Edcouch-Elsa, 126-00; 2. Adrian Montalvo, Valley View, 122-00; 3. Sebastian Jaramillo, PSJA North; 4. Mauricio Ibarra, Brownsville St. Joseph, 114-03; 5. Matthew Pompa, PSJA North, 113-08; 6. Aiden Martinez, La Joya High, 112-10.

High Jump – 1. Damian Cantu, Vanguard Rembrandt, 5-10; 2. Noel Mouton, Valley View, 5-08; 3. Gildardo Perez, Vanguard Rembrandt, 5-04; 4. Derek Castillo, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-02; 5. Jesus Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-00.

Pole Vault – 1. Noah Moreno, PSJA North, 10-06; T2. Jaden Martinez, Edcouch-Elsa, 9-00; T2. Aiden Cavazos, Hidalgo; 4. Jayden Moreno, Eagle Pass, 8-00.

Long Jump – 1. Jayreed Amaya, Edcouch-Elsa, 20-00; 2. Walker Finleyson, Eagle Pass, 19-03; 3. Gerry Gomez, Brownsville Veterans, 19-02; 4. Kanyel Diaz, Valley View, 18-04; 5. Nathaniel Jay Herrera, Weslaco East, 18-02; T6. Gabriel Prudente, Vanguard Beethoven, 18-00; T6. Jaime De Leon, Brownsville Veterans, 18-00.

Triple Jump – 1. Gerry Gomez, Brownsville Veterans, 44-04; 2. Noel Mouton, Valley View, 39-00; 3. Walker Finleyson, Eagle Pass, 38-09; 4. Xavier Barrera, Eagle Pass, 38-00; 5. Joe Sanchez, Brownsville Veterans, 37-06; 6. Maddox Bond, Brownsville Veterans, 37-04.

Team Scores – 1. Eagle Pass, 142; 2. Edcouch-Elsa, 84; 3. McAllen Memorial, 75; 4. PSJA North, 72; 5. Corpus Christi King, 64; 6. Weslaco East, 52; 7. Brownsville Veterans, 44.5; 8. Valley View, 40; 9. Vanguard Rembrandt, 31; 10. La Joya High, 27; 11. Hidalgo, 15; 12, Eagle Pass Winn, 12; T13. Brownsville St. Joseph, 8; T13. IDEA McAllen, 8; 15. IDEA Pharr, 2; Vanguard Beethoven, 1.5.

Girls

100m – 1. Samara Rodriguez, Brownsville Rivera, 13.22; 2. Miranda Ramos, IDEA Weslaco Pike, 14.00; 3. Joanna Aguilar, Hidalgo, 14.03; 4. Kianna Flowers, La Joya High, 14.04; 5. Fatima Constantino, Vanguard Beethoven, 14.08; 6. Somer Donnelly, McAllen Memorial, 14.15.

200m – 1. Samara Rodriguez, Brownsville Rivera, 26.89; 2. Analy Torres, Eagle Pass, 27.56; 3. Brianna Salazar, La Joya High, 27.60; 4. Alisson Cordova, La Joya High, 27.89; 5. Alondra Calzada, Brownsville Veterans, 28.02; 6. Kayla Segoviano, PSJA North, 28.11.

400m – 1. Samara Rodriguez, Brownsville Rivera, 59.67; 2. Karen Nicole Arias, Vanguard Rembrandt, 1:00.65; 3. Galilea Lucero, La Joya High, 1:05.61; 4. Azariah Rivens, Weslaco East, 1:05.96; 5. Aileen Velasquez, Eagle Pass, 1:06.50; 6. Delia Lozano, IDEA Pharr, 1:06.91.

800m – 1. Naiah Gracia, Brownsville Veterans, 2:23.48; 2. Tea Martinez, Weslaco East, 2:29.43; 3. Asante Stewart, La Joya High, 2:30.40; 4. Norma Ramos, McAllen Memorial, 2:31.13; 5. Camryn Mejia, McAllen Memorial, 2:31.22; 6. Addyson Leos, Corpus Christi King, 2:32.01.

1,600m – 1. Rebecca Davila, Edcouch-Elsa, 5:31.17; 2. Kaycei Salazar, La Villa, 5:39.36; 3. Mareli Cuellar, Weslaco East, 5:41.71; 4. Andrea Quintero, Weslaco East, 5:42.45; 5. Tea Martinez, Weslaco East, 5:42.48; 6. Miranda Guerrero, Edcouch-Elsa, 6:00.02.

3,200 – 1. Rebecca Davila, Edcouch-Elsa, 11:49.85; 2. Mareli Cuellar, Weslaco East, 11:58.82; 3. Andrea Quintero, Weslaco East, 12:31.89; 4. Victoria Garcia, Eagle Pass Winn, 14:07.09; 5. Ashley Pena, Brownsville Veterans, 14:49.67; 6. Stephany Macias, IDEA Pharr, 14:58.39.

110m Hurdles – 1. Emah Garza, McAllen Memorial, 18.58; 2. Mia Bond, Brownsville Veterans, 19.16; 3. Alexandra Santos, La Joya High, 19.32; 4. Grace Cowen, Brownsville St. Joseph, 19.69; 5. Karime Leon, Vanguard Beethoven, 20.44; 6. Melanie Gonzales, Brownsville Veterans, 21.16.

300m Hurdles – 1. Emah Garza, McAllen Memorial, 49.44; 2. Madelyn Vela, McAllen Memorial, 52.56; 3. Alexandra Santos, La Joya High, 54.36; 4. Silvana Lopez, Brownsville Veterans, 55.23; 5. Grace Cowen, Brownsville St. Joseph, 55.72; 6. Melanie Gonzales, Brownsville Veterans, 56.43.

4×100 Relay – 1. Eagle Pass, 51.09; 2. Weslaco East, 52.05; 3. McAllen Memorial, 52.60; 4. PSJA North, 53.06; 5. Brownsville Veterans, 53.31; 6. Edcouch-Elsa, 53.39.

4×200 Relay – 1. Eagle Pass, 1:48.60; 2. McAllen Memorial, 1:49.36; 3. La Joya High, 1:51.60; 4. Weslaco East, 1:51.79; 5. Brownsville Veterans, 1:52.47; 6. PSJA North, 1:54.77.

4×400 Relay – 1. McAllen Memorial, 4:12.55; 2. Weslaco East, 4:23.38; 3. PSJA North, 4:24.80; 4. Brownsville Veterans, 4:32.94; 5. Corpus Christi King, 4:35.64; 6. Eagle Pass, 4:35.69.

DMR 4,000m Relay – 1. Weslaco East, 14:01.76; 2. Corpus Christi King, 14:13.36; 3. IDEA Pharr, 14:20.08; 4. PSJA North, 14:57.44; 5. Edcouch-Elsa, 15:08.38; 6. Eagle Pass, 15:12.56.

Shot Put – 1. Jayden Pinkard, McAllen Memorial, 34-07.5; 2. Kaelyn Trantham, Edcouch-Elsa, 34-00; 3. Janiya Jenkins, Corpus Christi King, 32-10; 4. Natalie Rivera, IDEA Weslaco Pike, 31-05; 5. Sofia Alaniz-Choy, McAllen Memorial, 31-01; 6. Karly Bazan, McAllen Memorial, 29-05.

Discus – 1. Alondra Loya, Brownsville St. Joseph, 125-08.5; 2. Angelina Flores, Eagle Pass, 112-08.5; 3. Carissa Morin, Eagle Pass, 104-00; 4. Jayden Pinkard, McAllen Memorial, 96-06; 5. Briana Daniel, Eagle Pass Winn, 93-06; 6. Janiya Jenkins, Corpus Christi King, 87-07.

High Jump – 1. Yasmin Best, Brownsville Veterans, 5-00; T2. Camryn Mejia, McAllen Memorial, 4-08; T2. Miranda Guerrero, Edcouch-Elsa, 4-08; T4. Sophie Guerrier, Brownsville Veterans, 4-06; T4. Faith Garcia, La Joya High, 4-06; 6. Azariah Rivens, Weslaco East, 4-04.

Pole Vault – 1. Paulina Escobar, Eagle Pass, 10-06; 2. Nicole Richer, Brownsville St. Joseph, 10-00; 3. Talina Ochoa, McAllen Memorial, 9-06; 4. Jacqueline Medina, Edcouch-Elsa, 9-00; 5. Jillian Pena, Edcouch-Elsa, 7-00; 6. Karen Garcia, Hidalgo, 6-06.

Long Jump – 1. Alondra, Calzada, Brownsville Veterans, 15-11.5; 2. Renata Trevino, Brownsville Veterans, 15-03; 3. Yasmin Best, Brownsville Veterans, 14-08.5; T4. Madelyn Vela, McAllen Memorial, 14-01.5; T4. Iza Tovar, Eagle Pass, 14-01.5; 6. Brianna Salazar, La Joya High, 14-01.

Triple Jump – 1. Ann Mabadeje, McAllen Memorial, 33-08; 2. Brianna Salazar, La Joya High, 32-01; 3. Madelyn Vela, McAllen Memorial, 31-08.5; 4. Xandria Johnson, Brownsville Rivera, 29-05; 5. Destiny Guzman, PSJA North, 29-01.5; 6. Mariangel Tijerina, La Joya High, 28-08.5.

Team Scores – 1. McAllen Memorial, 132; 2. Weslaco East, 85; T3. Eagle Pass, 81; T3. Brownsville Veterans, 81; 5. La Joya High, 63; 6. Edcouch-Elsa, 48; 7. Brownsville Rivera, 42; 8. PSJA North, 33; 9. Corpus Christi King, 28; 10. Brownsville St. Joseph, 24; 11. IDEA Pharr, 14; 12. IDEA Weslaco Pike, 12; T13. La Villa, 8; T13. Vanguard Rembrandt, 8; 15. Hidalgo, 7; T16. Eagle Pass Winn, 6; T16. IDEA McAllen, 6; 18. Vanguard Beethoven, 4.

 

Edinburg CISD Cat Relays

Richard R. Flores Stadium

Edinburg, TX

Boys

100m – 1. Diego Salinas, Mission High, 11.48; 2. Robert Pineda, Los Fresnos, 11.49; 3. Damond Lopez, McAllen High, 11.55; 4. Giovanni Villasana, Edinburg Vela, 11.57; 5. Isaiah Longoria, La Feria, 11.74; 6. Federico Morales, Sharyland High, 11.76.

200m – 1. Kian Jones, San Benito, 23.30; 2. Jose Vega, Sharyland High, 23.34; 3. Jamal Polley, Edinburg Vela, 23.52; 4. Ethan Morales, Edinburg Vela, 23.74; 5. Ulysses Melendez, Edinburg North, 23.85; 6. Vincent Villarreal, Mission High, 24.05.

400m – 1. Jorge Briones, Sharyland High, 50.79; 2. Anthony Martinez, Los Fresnos, 51.20; 3. Thomas Aparicio, Mission High, 52.16; 4. Fabian Garza, Sharyland High, 52.48; 5. Jonathan Flores, Edinburg Vela, 52.81; 6. Jacob Molina, Edinburg Vela, 53.11.

800m – 1. Alexis Rodriguez, Edinburg North, 1:58.22; 2. Jesus H. Rodriguez, Edinburg Economedes, 1:59.72; 3. Nathan Salinas, La Feria, 2:02.09; 4. Diego Torres, Edinburg North, 2:06.49; 5. Adan Swanson, PSJA Memorial, 2:06.88; 6. Leo Bernal, PSJA High, 2:07.51.

1,600m – 1. Alexis Rodriguez, Edinburg North, 4:29.01; 2. Anthony Morales, La Feria, 4:33.27; 3. Armando Morales, La Feria, 4:36.67; 4. Evan Torres, La Feria, 4:36.67; 5. Jesus H. Rodriguez, Edinburg Economedes, 4:37.26; 6. Steven Guillen, Edinburg Vela, 4:38.88.

3,200m – 1. Anthony Morales, La Feria, 9:51.25; 2. Evan Torres, La Feria, 10:02.13; 3. Anthony Medrano, La Feria, 10:12.86; 4. Thomas Tamayo, Los Fresnos, 10:15.80; 5. Dominick Gomez, PSJA Memorial, 10:24.71; 6. Rhyan Gutierrez, Edinburg North, 10:26.86.

110m Hurdles – 1. Osiel Cantu, PSJA High, 15.22; 2. Hector Suarez, PSJA Memorial, 15.46; 3. Bruno Cavazos, Sharyland High, 16.02; 4. Sergio Briones, Edinburg Vela, 16.33; 5. Josiah Castillo, San Benito, 16.56; 6. Nathan Rocha, McAllen High, 17.00.

300m Hurdles – 1. Hector Suarez, PSJA Memorial, 40.42; 2. Osiel Cantu, PSJA High, 40.92; 3. Josiah Castillo, San Benito, 42.59; 4. Gael Garcia, San Benito, 43.41; 5. Edgar Ramirez, McAllen High, 43.59; 6. Noel Hernandez, Edinburg Vela, 44.71.

4×100 Relay –1. McAllen High, 43.46; 2. Edinburg Vela, 43.81; 3. Mission High, 44.15; 4. San Benito, 44.19; 5. Sharyland High, 44.32; 6. Los Fresnos, 44.43.

4×200 Relay – 1. San Benito, 1:33.73; 2. Edinburg North, 1:34.04; 3. La Joya Palmview, 1:34.21; 4. McAllen High, 1:34.39; 5. Mission High, 1:36.22; 6. PSJA High, 1:36.96.

4×400 Relay – 1. Los Fresnos, 3:31.84; 2. Sharyland High, 3:32.67; 3. Edinburg North, 3:33.28; 4. Edinburg Vela, 3:33.40; 5. McAllen High, 3:34.91; 6. Mission High, 3:38.77.

Shot Put – 1. Kristopher Perez, Edinburg Vela, 56-00.5; 2. Ronnie Ramirez, Edinburg Vela, 52-09.5; 3. Miguel Leal, Edinburg North, 45-00; 4. Jesus Cedillo, Edinburg Vela, 43-05.5; 5. Pablo Gonzalez, Sharyland High, 43-01.5; 6. Patrick Reddick, San Benito, 41-07.

Discus – 1. Kristopher Perez, Edinburg Vela, 153-00; 2. Alejandro Alvarado, Edinburg North, 141-04; 3. Viktor Rodriguez, PSJA Memorial, 137-10.5; 4. Jesus Cedillo, Edinburg Vela, 131-08; 5. Randal Lara, La Joya Palmview, 129-04; 6. Diego Barrera, McAllen High, 128-05.

High Jump – 1. Oscar Valencia, Los Fresnos, 5-10; 2. Calvin Harris, Sharyland High, 5-10; 3. Jamari Smith, Edinburg North, 5-08; 4. Nicholas Karam, McAllen High, 5-08; 5. Diego Santos, PSJA High, 5-06; 6. Miguel Pena, Los Fresnos, 5-06.

Pole Vault – 1. Isaac Sanchez, San Benito, 11-00; 2. Isaiah Longoria, La Feria, 10-06; T3. Amias Avila, La Feria, 10-00; T3. Marco Vasquez, Sharyland High, 10-00; 5. Martin Guzman, Los Fresnos, 10-00; 6. Jay Gonzalez, Mission High, 10-00.

Long Jump – 1. Joaquin Trevino, La Feria, 20-02.75; 2. Max Alvarez, McAllen High, 20-02; 3. Francisco Pacheco, Edinburg North, 19-07; 4. Aleksander Flores, PSJA High, 19-05; 5. Brandon Solis, Mission High, 19-03.5; 6. Santiago Gonzalez, Mission High, 19-01.5.

Triple Jump – 1. Jaxson Shupe, Edinburg Vela, 41-10; 2. Leonardo Jesus Lopez, Los Fresnos, 41-06; 3. Francisco Pacheco, Edinburg North, 39-09.5; 4. Colten Moore, San Benito, 39-06; 5. Jorge Briones, Sharyland High, 39-05; 6. Cade Stumbaugh, Los Fresnos, 38-07.5

Team Scores – 1. Edinburg Vela, 88; 2. Edinburg North, 87; 3. La Feria, 73; 4. Sharyland High, 66; 5. San Benito, 65; 6. Los Fresnos, 64; 7. McAllen High, 54; 8. Mission High, 39; 9. PSJA Memorial, 28; 10. PSJA High, 27; 11. La Joya Palmview, 14; 12. Edinburg Economedes, 10; 13. Edinburg High, 5.

Girls

100m – 1. Sophia Flores, McAllen High, 12.57; 2. Ely Chavez, Sharyland High, 12.93; 3. Lyla Puenta, La Feria, 13.04; 4. Evelyn Ellis, Los Fresnos, 13.07; 5. Ava Barreda, McAllen High, 13.13; 6. Melissa Kotzur, Edinburg North, 13.15.

200m – 1. Bianca Verduzco, Los Fresnos, 26.69; 2. E’mon Mason, Edinburg Vela, 27.00; 3. Katelyn Vaden, McAllen High, 27.25; 4. Keira Castillo, La Feria, 27.54; 5. Anika Guerra, McAllen High, 27.63; 6. Ameryss Gonzalez, Edinburg Vela, 27.80.

400m – 1. Zia Casas, Edinburg Vela, 1:01.67; 2. Isabella Vasquez, Los Fresnos, 1:02.20; 3. Annika Palacios, Edinburg Vela, 1:02.61; 4. Yazmin Bernabe, San Benito, 1:02.77; 5. Natalie Garcia, Edinburg Vela, 1:03.13; 6. Julianna Guajardo, PSJA High, 1:03.36.

800m – 1. San Juanita Leal, Edinburg North, 2:14.83; 2. Isabella Vasquez, Los Fresnos, 2:24.57; 3. Yazmin Guerra, PSJA Southwest, 2:26.73; 4. Samara Gully, McAllen High, 2:29.27; 5. Aileen Quintero, PSJA Memorial, 2:29.50; 6. Sofia Lauren Garza, Sharyland High, 2:30.15.

1,600m – 1. Dana Rojas Vazquez, McAllen High, 5:13.97; 2. Yazmin Guerra, PSJA Southwest, 5:30.87; 3. Dana Rodriguez, Edinburg Vela, 5:32.60; 4. Cierra Garcia, La Feria, 5:34.15; 5. Samara Gully, McAllen High, 5:34.82; 6. Fernanda, Espinosa, Sharyland High, 5:35.87.

3,200 – 1. San Juanita Leal, Edinburg North, 10:59.60; 2. Lianna Navarro, La Feria, 11:30.31; 3. Dana Rojas Vazquez, McAllen High, 11:34.88; 4. Yazmin Guerra, PSJA Southwest, 12:12.11; 5. Graciella Rogers, Sharyland High, 12:14.23; 6. Dana Rodriguez, Edinburg Vela, 12:19.41

110m Hurdles – 1. Laylah Galvan, Los Fresnos, 15.85; 2. Kaylee Andrade, Edinburg North, 16.56; 3. Federica Gongora, Sharyland High, 16.61; 4. Mia Gonzalez, Edinburg Vela, 16.82; 5. Ely Chavez, Sharyland High, 16.83; 6. Herminia Corado, Edinburg Economedes, 16.94.

300m Hurdles – 1. Hermina Corado, Edinburg Economedes, 46.07; 2. Federica Gongora, Sharyland High, 46.49; 3. Kaylee Andrade, Edinburg North, 48.34; 4. Laylah Galvan, Los Fresnos, 50.33; 5. Delylah Briscoe, Mission High, 51.00; 6. Jessica Salazar, Los Fresnos, 51.34.

4×100 Relay – 1. Edinburg Vela, 49.88; 2. La Feria, 50.54; 3. Edinburg Vela, 51.35; 4. La Joya Palmview, 51.43; 5. Los Fresnos, 51.82; 6. Edinburg North, 51.83.

4×200 Relay – 1. McAllen High, 1:47.55; 2. Edinburg Vela, 1:48.46; 3. La Feria, 1:49.52; 4. Los Fresnos, 1:49.55; 5. Edinburg Vela, 1:54.19; 6. Edinburg North, 1:54.43.

4×400 Relay – 1. McAllen High, 4:06.33; 2. Edinburg Vela, 4:08.09; 3. Los Fresnos, 4:13.82; 4. Sharyland High, 4:22.05; 5. La Joya Palmview, 4:26.27; 6. La Feria, 4:28.44.

Shot Put – 1. Natalia Jimenez, Edinburg Economedes, 39-06.5; 2. Marcela Trevino, PSJA Southwest, 38-04; 3. Lauryn Menchaca, McAllen High, 36-10.75; 4. Evalyn Pena, Edinburg Vela, 35-04.5; 5. Clarissa Beltran, La Feria, 34-08; 6. Bri Barnes, Sharyland High, 34-04.

Discus – 1. Marcela Trevino, PSJA Southwest, 140-06; 2. Lauryn Menchaca, McAllen High, 122-02.5; 3. Natalia Jimenez, Edinburg Economedes, 114-00.5; 4. Clarissa Beltran, La Feria, 104-02; 5. Nia Sanders, PSJA High, 99-00; 6. Katherine Herrera, PSJA High, 93-10.5.

High Jump – 1. Lane Halford, Los Fresnos, 5-02; 2. Victoria Pruneda, Edinburg Vela, 5-00; 3. Laylah Galvan, Los Fresnos, 5-00; 4. Molly Blackwell, McAllen High, 5-00; 5. Mia Gonzalez, Edinburg Vela, 5-00; 6. Jeslynn Flores, La Joya Palmview, 4-10.

Pole Vault – 1. Molly Blackwell, McAllen High, 10-06; 2. Jenai Martinez, McAllen High, 10-00; 3. Arleen Trevino, Sharyland High, 10-00; 4. Alicia Salinas, La Feria, 9-00; 5. Lyla Puente, La Feria 9-00; 6. Emily Avila, La Feria, 8-00.

Long Jump – 1. Evelyln Ellis, Los Fresnos, 16-05; 2. Herminia Corado, Edinburg Economedes, 16-00.5; 3. Melissa Kotzur, Edinburg North, 15-07.25; 4. Andromeda Reyes, Edinburg Vela, 15-04; 5. Lyla Puente, La Feria, 15-03; 6. Paris Gomez, Sharyland High, 15-02.5.

Triple Jump – 1. Evelyn Ellis, Los Fresnos, 35-03.5; 2. Jasmine Auguste, McAllen High, 33-08.5; 3. Ecklyn Vaden, McAllen High, 33-08.5; 4. Keira Castillo, La Feria, 33-08; 5. Reanna Flores, PSJA Memorial, 33-07.5; 6. Melissa Kotzur, Edinburg North, 33-03.

Team Scores – 1. McAllen High, 132; 2. Los Fresnos, 105; 3. Edinburg Vela, 98; 4. La Feria, 71; 5. Edinburg North, 46; 6. Sharyland High, 44; 7. PSJA Southwest, 36; 8. Edinburg Economedes, 35; 9. Edinburg High, 26; 10. La Joya Palmview, 13; T12. PSJA High, 4; T12. PSJA Memorial, 4; T12. San Benito, 4; 15. Mission High, 2.

Donna Earl Scott Relays

Bennie La Prade Stadium

Donna, TX

Boys

100m – 1. Jaime Lopez, PSJA High, 11.42; 2. Xavier Rodriguez, Donna High, 11.62; 3. Ryan Vallejo, PSJA High, 11.67; 4. Jonathan Wendorf, Harlingen South, 11.78; 5. Adrian Sauceda, Brownsville Pace, 11.82; 6. Moises Villanueva, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 12.02.

200m – 1. Xavier Rodriguez, Donna High, 23.17; 2. Ryan Vallejo, 23.60; 3. Jyazian Moore, Harlingen High, 23.72; 4. Jon Garcia, Weslaco High, 23.75; 5. Christian Contreras, Sharyland Pioneer, 23.87; 6. Andres Valdez, Weslaco High, 24.02.

400m – 1. Jyazian Moore, Harlingen High, 52.11; 2. Andrew Leal, Sharyland Pioneer, 52.38; 3. Jon Garcia, Weslaco High, 52.56; 4. Michael Vela, Weslaco High, 52.80;5. Aiden Cavazos, Harlingen High, 54.98; 6. Gael Perez, Brownsville Pace, 55.48.

800m – 1. Ubaldo III, Harlingen High, 2:03.76; 2. Ramiro Lozoya, Mercedes, 2:05.64; 3. Carlos Cantu, Mercedes, 2:06.23; 4. Oscar Leal, Donna High, 2:06.33; 5. Draven Blake, Weslaco High, 2:09.01; 6. Aiden Cavazos, Harlingen High, 2:09.63.

1,600m – 1. David Zuniga, Sharyland Pioneer, 4:36.29; 2. Zachary Lamar, Harlingen High, 4:44.18; 3. Juan Badillo, Donna North, 4:44.43; 4. Ramiro Lozoya, Mercedes, 4:46.36; 5. Ubaldo III, Harlingen High, 4:46.68; 6. Osbel Cisneros, Harlingen High, 4:49.04.

3,200m – 1. Zachary Lamar, Harlingen High, 9:47.66; 2. David Zuniga, Sharyland Pioneer, 9:53.89; 3. Osbel Cisneros, Harlingen High, 10:02.95; 4. Ryan Dandurand, Harlingen High, 10:11.65; 5. Joshua Rodriguez, Weslaco High, 10:13.86; 6. Martin Villarreal, Progreso, 10:25.11.

110m Hurdles – 1. Noah Huerta, Harlingen High, 16.92; 2. Yari Cabrera, Harlingen South, 16.93; 3. David Antonio Chapa, Brownsville Hanna, 18.17; 4. Nestor Rodriguez, Harlingen High, 18.37; 5. John Menchaca, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 18.87; 6. Rolando De La Rosa, Sharyland Pioneer, 19.96.

300m Hurdles – 1. Noah Huerta, Harlingen High, 42.57; 2. Yari Cabrera, Harlingen South, 43.42; 3. Nestor Rodriguez, Harlingen High, 43.74; 4. Alexis Contreras, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 45.15; 5. David Antonio Chapa, Brownsville Hanna, 45.31; 6. Isaiah Camarillo, Harlingen High, 45.56.

4×100 Relay – 1. Brownsville Hanna, 44.13; 2. Sharyland Pioneer, 44.37; 3. Brownsville Pace, 44.58; 4. Harlingen South, 44.75; 5. Weslaco High, 45.06; 6. Harlingen High, 45.23.

4×200 Relay – 1. Brownsville Lopez, 1:33.15; 2. Sharyland Pioneer, 1:33.42; 3. Brownsville Hanna, 1:33.65; 4. Weslaco High, 1:34.40; 5. Donna High, 1:34.71; 6. Harlingen South, 1:36.10.

4×400 Relay – 1. Harlingen High, 3:28.38; 2. Sharyland Pioneer, 3:31.30; 3. Weslaco High, 3:32.57; 4. Brownsville Hanna, 3:35.17; 5. Harlingen South, 3:46.57; 6. Mercedes, 3:50.31.

Shot Put – 1. Matthew Perez, Mercedes, 46-07; 2. Daniel Perez, Mercedes, 43-09.5; 3. Cash Harrell, Harlingen South, 43-06; 4. Gustavo De La Cerda, Donna High, 39-11.5; 5. Rigo Regalado, Donna North, 39-03.5; 6. Alex Tovar, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 38-09.

Discus – 1. Cash Harrell, Harlingen South, 146-08; 2. Matthew Perez, Mercedes, 135-08; 3. Rey Guzman, Weslaco High, 135-01; 4. Alex Tovar, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 129-11; 5. Christian Hinojosa, Brownsville Pace, 129-05; 6. Daniel Perez, Mercedes, 121-02.

High Jump – 1. Michael Vela, Weslaco High, 6-02; 2. Jyazian Moore, Harlingen High, 6-02; 3. Andreas Deur, Harlingen High, 5-10; 4. Sebastian Coronado, Sharyland Pioneer, 5-08; 5. Alexis Contreras, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 5-04; 6. Juan Garza, Donna High, 5-02.

Pole Vault – 1. Jonathan Villarreal, Sharyland Pioneer, 12-00; 2. Estevan Rocha, Weslaco High, 12-00; 3. Trey De La Garza, Sharyland Pioneer, 11-00; 4. Angelo Proenza, Harlingen High, 10-06; 5. Jesse Cantu, Harlingen High, 10-00; 6. Noah Silvestro, Harlingen High, 9-06.

Long Jump – 1. Angel Rodriguez, Sharyland Pioneer, 22-00; 2. Gabriel Rios, Brownsville Lopez, 21-06; 3. Xavier Rodriguez, Donna High, 21-03; 4. Andreas Deur, Harlingen High, 20-05; 5. Eliazar Iruegas, Brownsville Lopez, 19-04; 6. Joey Godinez, Brownsville Hanna, 19-04.

Triple Jump – 1. Xavier Rodriguez, Donna High, 43-04; 2. Gabriel Rios, Brownsville Lopez, 42-00; 3. Frank Gonzalez, Mercedes, 38-07; 4. Eliazar Iruegas, Brownsville Lopez, 38-02; 5. Noah Huerta, Harlingen High, 38-01; 6. David Nieves, Donna North, 38-01.

Team Scores – 1. Harlingen High, 140; 2. Sharyland Pioneer, 107; 3. Weslaco High, 67; 4. Mercedes, 53; 5. Harlingen South, 50; 6. Brownsville Hanna, 49; 7. Donna High, 47; 8. Brownsville Lopez, 42; 9. PSJA High, 24; 10. Brownsville Pace, 17; 11. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 14; 12. Donna North, 9; 13. Progreso, 1.

Girls

100m – 1. Alexandra Moya, Sharyland Pioneer, 13.35; 2. Amanda Mares, Harlingen High, 13.36; 3. Kenzie Rodriguez, Mercedes, 13.63; 4. Allison Alaniz, Harlingen South, 13.79; 5. Paola Solis, Brownsville Lopez, 13.83; 6. Alessandra Torres, Weslaco High, 13.85.

200m – 1. Sadie Romero, Weslaco High, 26.56; 2. Alexandra Moya, Sharyland Pioneer, 26.68; 3. Noelle Araguz, Harlingen South, 27.10; 4. Andreya Torres, Weslaco High, 28.21; 5. Kenzie Rodriguez, Mercedes, 28.39; 6. Allison Alaniz, Harlingen South, 29.34.

400m – 1. Mya Pugh, Weslaco High, 1:01.48; 2. Sophia Galan, Harlingen South, 1:04.20; 3. Miah Desiga, Weslaco High, 1:04.22; 4. Lori Rocha, Harlingen High, 1:05.23; 5. Leslie Ortiz, Brownsville Porter, 1:05.36; 6. Jaylynn Garcia, Weslaco High, 1:05.55.

800m – 1. Aamarie Ebarb, Weslaco High, 2:25.98; 2. Brianna Venegas, Harlingen High, 2:26.27; 3. Vanessa Garcia, Harlingen South, 2:30.67; 4. Emma Gaither, Sharyland Pioneer, 2:31.60; 5. Sophia Galan, Harlingen South, 2:32.50; 6. Yaretzy Buentello, Sharyland Pioneer, 2:32.51.

1,600m – 1. Brianna Venegas, Harlingen High, 5:41.80; 2. Alexis Fonseca, Harlingen South, 5:44.89; 3. Astrid Soriano, Sharyland Pioneer, 5:45.84; 4. Aamarie Ebarb, Weslaco High, 5:46.04; 5. Vanessa Garcia, Harlingen South, 5:55.23; 6. Beatriz Hernandez, Brownsville Hanna, 5:55.36.

3,200m – 1. Beatriz Hernandez, Brownsville Hanna, 12:22.99; 2. Alexis Fonseca, Harlingen South, 12:28.35; 3. Astrid Soriano, Sharyland Pioneer, 12:40.31; 4. Sofia Holmes, Brownsville Hanna, 12:52.73; 5. Christa Cavazos, Weslaco High, 12:56.32; 6. Destiny Duran, Harlingen High, 13:02.20.

100m Hurdles – 1. Elle Hill, Sharyland Pioneer, 16.95; 2. Emily Ramos, Port Isabel, 17.41; 3. Aileen Villasenor, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 17.67; 4. Anessa Joseph, Harlingen High, 17.74; 5. Kennedy Reininger, Harlingen South, 18.18; 6. Isabella Parker, Mercedes, 18.20.

300m Hurdles – 1. Aneesa Joseph, Harlingen High, 50.06; 2. Kiersten Elizondo, Sharyland Pioneer, 50.83; 3. Elle Hill, Sharyland Pioneer, 51.98; 4. Isabella Parker, Mercedes, 52.38; 5. Aliyah Fonseca, Harlingen South, 52.48; 6. Kennedy Reininger, Harlingen South, 52.60.

4×100 Relay – 1. Weslaco High, 50.29; 2. Harlingen South, 50.32; 3. Sharyland Pioneer, 52.28; 4. Brownsville Hanna, 52.89; 5. Brownsville Lopez, 53.17; 6. Brownsville Pace, 53.63.

4×200 Relay – 1. Weslaco High, 1:46.56; 2. Harlingen South, 1:48.04; 3. Sharyland Pioneer, 1:52.02; 4. Harlingen High, 1:54.59; 5. Brownsville Pace, 1:55.43; 6. Brownsville Hanna, 1:56.45.

4×400 Relay – 1. Sharyland Pioneer, 4:08.49; 2. Weslaco High, 4:12.01; 3. Harlingen High, 4:23.89; 4. Harlingen South, 4:26.03; 5. Brownsville Hanna, 4:35.78; 6. Donna High, 4:42.58.

Shot Put – 1. Miranda Martinez, Sharyland Pioneer, 33-04; 2. Estefany Raya, Sharyland Pioneer, 32-08.5; 3. Lauren DeLaGarza, Donna High, 32-06.5; 4. Sophia Gonzalez, Harlingen South, 32-05.5; 5. Chelsea Gonzalez, Port Isabel, 31-05; 6. Alvarado Valeria, Brownsville Pace, 31-02.

Discus – 1. Chelsea Gonzalez, Port Isabel, 125-01; 2. Miranda Martinez, Sharyland Pioneer, 119-01; 3. Estefany Raya, Sharyland Pioneer, 108-09; 4. Lauren DeLaGarza, Donna High, 102-01; 5. Sophia Gonzalez, Harlingen South, 94-10; 6. Mia Gonzalez, Mercedes, 86-04.

High Jump – 1. Isabella Parker, Mercedes, 5-04; 2. Elle Wall, Port Isabel, 5-04; 3. Jaylynn Garcia, Weslaco High, 4-10; 4. Liv Keith, Sharyland Pioneer, 4-08; 5. Sandy Longoria, Brownsville Pace, 4-08; 6. Bernice Sustaita, Donna North, 4-08.

Pole Vault – 1. Emma Reyes, Harlingen High, 11-06; 2. Sandy Longoria, Brownsville Pace, 9-00; 3. Rachel Archibald, Harlingen High, 8-06; 4. Kimberly Gutierrez, Sharyland Pioneer, 7-06; 5. Gabby Jackson, Weslaco High, 7-00; 6. Desrae Tovar, Donna High, 7-00.

Long Jump – 1. Mya Pugh, Weslaco High, 17-02.5; 2. Amanda Mares, Harlingen High, 15-09.5; 3. Paola Solis, Brownsville Lopez, 15-07; 4. Sadie Romero, Weslaco High, 15-03; T5. Elle Hill, Sharyland Pioneer, 15-00; T5. Stephany Ochoa, Brownsville Lopez, 15-00.

Triple Jump – 1. Elle Hill, Sharyland Pioneer, 34-05; 2. Mya Pugh, Weslaco High, 34-02.5; 3. Ariadna Madrigal, Sharyland Pioneer, 32-07; 4. Paola Solis, Brownsville Lopez, 31-04; 5. Michella Gallo, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 30-07; 6. Britney Garcia, Donna High, 30-00.

Team Scores – 1. Sharyland Pioneer, 160.5; 2. Weslaco High, 134; 3. Harlingen South, 96; 4. Harlingen High, 89; 5. Brownsville Hanna, 29; 6. Port Isabel, 28; 7. Mercedes, 24; 8. Brownsville Lopez, 17.5; 9. Brownsville Pace, 17; 10. Donna High, 14; 11. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, 8; 12. Brownsville Porter, 2; 13. Donna North, 1.

*EMAIL CORRECTIONS AND RESULTS TO ivan@themonitor.com*

The post RGV HS Track & Field Results – 02/09 – 02/10 appeared first on MyRGV.com.

Read Entire Article