RGV Basketball Coaches Preseason Polls & Predictions

The Rio Grande Valley Basketball Coaches Association released their RGV preseason top ten polls as well as their predictions for all of the local districts on Sunday.
RGVBCA Boys Preseason Top Ten:

Weslaco
Los Fresnos
McAllen Rowe
Edinburg
Edinburg Vela
McAllen
Harlingen South
Edinburg Economedes
McAllen Memorial
Hidalgo

 
RGVBCA Girls Preseason Top Ten:

Weslaco
Harlingen
Edinburg
McAllen Memorial
San Benito
Harlingen South
PSJA North
Edinburg Vela
Rio Grande City
Mission Veterans

 
District 30-6A Boys Predictions:

McAllen Rowe
McAllen
La Joya
McAllen Memorial
La Joya Palmview
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
Mission

 
District 30-6A Girls Predictions:

McAllen Memorial
La Joya Palmview
McAllen
McAllen Rowe
La Joya
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
Mission

 
District 31-6A Boys Predictions:

Edinburg Vela
PSJA North
Edinburg Economedes
Edinburg
Edinburg North
PSJA
PSJA Memorial
PSJA Southwest

 
District 31-6A Girls Predictions:

Edinburg
Edinburg Vela
PSJA North
Edinburg North
PSJA Memorial
PSJA
Edinburg Economedes
PSJA Southwest

 
District 32-6A Boys Predictions:

Weslaco
Los Fresnos
Harlingen South
Harlingen
Weslaco East
Brownsville Hanna
San Benito
Brownsville Rivera

 
District 32-6A Girls Predictions:

Weslaco
Harlingen
San Benito
Harlingen South
Weslaco East
Brownsville Hanna
Los Fresnos
Brownsville Rivera

 
District 31-5A Boys Predictions:

Laredo Nixon
Mission Pioneer
Laredo Martin
Roma
Laredo Cigarroa
Rio Grande City
Mission Sharyland
Mission Veterans
Pharr Valley View

 
District 31-5A Girls Predictions:

Rio Grande City
Laredo Nixon
Laredo Cigarroa
Mission Veterans
Mission Sharyland
Roma
Mission Pioneer
Laredo Martin
Pharr Valley View

 
District 32-5A Boys Predictions:

Brownsville Veterans
Mercedes
Brownsville Pace
Edcouch-Elsa
Brownsville Lopez
Donna
Brownsville Porter
Donna North

 
District 32-5A Girls Predictions:

Brownsville Veterans
Mercedes
Brownsville Pace
Donna
Edcouch-Elsa
Brownsville Lopez
Donna North
Brownsville Porter

 
District 32-4A Boys Predictions:

La Feria
Hidalgo
La Grulla
Port Isabel
Progreso
Zapata
Rio Hondo
Raymondville

 
District 32-4A Girls Predictions:

La Feria
Hidalgo
Rio Hondo
Zapata
Port Isabel
Raymondville
La Grulla
Progreso

 
District 32-3A Boys Predictions:

Santa Rosa
Lyford
Brownsville Frontier
Edinburg Quest
Monte Alto

 
District 32-3A Girls Predictions:

Lyford
Edinburg Quest
Santa Rosa
Brownsville Frontier
Monte Alto

 
District 32-2A Boys Predictions:

San Perlita
Santa Maria
San Isidro
La Villa
Lasara

 
District 32-2A Girls Predictions:

Santa Maria
La Villa
San Isidro
San Perlita
Lasara

 
TAPPS 6A District 2 Boys Predictions

Brownsville St. Joseph
San Antonio Central Catholic
San Antonio Antonian

 
TAPPS 6A District 2 Girls Predictions

Brownsville St. Joseph
San Antonio Central Catholic
San Antonio Antonian

 

Top News